Privacy statement

We greatly value your personal data and therefore comply with the conditions in the GDPR. In this privacy statement we will explain how we treat your personal data and which rights you have regarding to your personal data.

1. Contact information

Moving Spirits International B.V. (hereafter Moving Spirits)

Eelkemastraat 181

9723 ZW Groningen

COC number: 54084334

Phone Number +31502110909

Mail address: info@movingspirits.nl

The following websites en web portal belong to Moving Spirits:

www.movingspirits.nl                       

www.movingspirits.eu                                  

portal.movingspirits.nl

If you have questions about this privacy statement, you can contact us via info@movingspirits.nl or via the contact form on the website.

2. What kind of personal data do we use and for what purposes?

We can collect your personal data, such as name and address, to do business or to create an account for you on our web portal. 

We only share your personal data with companies that work for us and which need your personal data to help us offering our services (for example sharing your address to deliver our products). We have signed Data Processing Agreements (DPA) with parties that process your personal data, so we are certain that your personal data is handled properly. This may also involve countries outside the European Economic Area.

In addition, we use this data to send you e-mails. These are e-mails about your order, but can contain marketing messages as well. If we send automatic e-mails, they will always include a link to unsubscribe you from further e-mails.

3. How do we protect personal data?

We think it is very important that your personal data is well protected. Therefore, we have taken the following security measures:

  • Physical measures for access security

  • A secured digital work environment

  • A secured web portal

4. Which organisations will receive your personal data?

Sometimes we have a legal duty to provide data to the following authorities:

  • Tax authority

  • Border authority

5. Which rights do you have regarding your personal data?

You have the following rights regarding your personal data:

  • Access: you have the right to access the personal data we collect from you.

  • Rectification: you may request that we rectify your personal data when the data is incorrect.

  • Erasure: you may request that we (partly) erase your personal data.

  • Restriction: you may request that we limit the use of your data.

  • Data portability: you may request that we transfer certain data (or have them transferred) to other organizations.

  • Object: you may object to data processing

If you wish to use one of the above rights, you can let us know via info@movingspirits.nl or via the contact form on the website. To prevent abuse, we can ask you to adequately identify yourself. We will assess your request as soon as possible, but no later than 4 weeks from the receipt of the request. If the request is not accepted, there is the possibility to object or submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

6. How long will the personal data be stored?

We store personal data no longer than it is necessary for the concerned purpose. Moreover we take the legal data retention periods into account as well.

7. Cookies

To make our website(s) work properly, and to provide the most relevant products and services to our customers, we place cookies on your device. Below information about the cookies that we use on our website can be found.  

Functional cookies

We use functional cookies to make parts on our website and web portal work better, such as:

• remembering and saving products you add to the shopping bag;

• giving a notification of an unfinished order so you do not lose the items in the shopping bag;

• stored browser settings so you can view our website and web portal optimally on your screen;

• detecting possible abuse or potential problems in our website and web portal, for example by registering successive login attempts.

Analytical cookies

We use analytical cookies so we can see how our website and web portal are being used. This allows us to continuously improve our website and web portal for the benefit of our users.

We use the Google Analytics application for our website. This allows us to see which pages are frequently visited and which search queries are being used on the website. We do not share the collected data with third parties. We have taken the following measures, namely:

• IP addresses are anonymised;

• Data sharing with Google is disabled.

In addition, we use the Tawk application for our web portal. With this program we can investigate the use of the web portal and support users via chat when they encounter problems. By using analytical cookies, statistics are generated about how often the web portal is visited and whether a user suspiciously logs in from another country.

Among other things, we may store the following data, namely:

• the IP address that is made anonymous;

• technical characteristics, such as the browser you use (for instance Chrome, Safari or Firefox), the resolution of your computer screen, your language preference and which device you use;

• when and how long you visit or use the web portal.

Moving Spirits

Functional cookies

 

Name

Purpose

Expiry

CookieConsent

 

Stores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domain.

1 year

 

Token

 

29 days

Analytical cookies

 

Name

Purpose

Expiry

__utm.gif

Google Analytics Tracking Code that logs details about the visitor's browser and computer.

 

Session

__utma

Collects data on the number of times a user has visited the website as well as dates for the first and most recent visit. Used by Google Analytics.

 

2 years

__utmb

Registers a timestamp with the exact time of when the user leaves the website. Used by Google Analytics to calculate the duration of a website visit.

 

1 day

__utmc

Registers a timestamp with the exact time of when the user leaves the website. Used by Google Analytics to calculate the duration of a website visit.

Session

__utmt

Used to throttle the speed of requests to the server.

 

1 day

__utmz

Collects data on where the user came from, what search engine was used, what link was clicked and what search term was used. Used by Google Analytics.

 

6 months

__ga

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

2 years

 

_gat

Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate.

1 day

_gid

 

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

 

1 day

collect

Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behavior. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.

 

Session

 

More information about Tawk and protection of privacy can be found via this link: https://www.tawk.to/data-protection/gdpr/

Refusing or deleting cookies

Visitors of our website can refuse cookies via the browser settings. They can also delete the already placed cookies there. If you want more information about refusing or removing cookies, you can visit the following website: https://www.which.co.uk/help/our-policies-and-standards/1979/cookie-and-tracking-technologies